Social Sciences: Distinguished Teaching and Service Awards

2015 – 2016

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Martha Olney – Economics
Professor Ann Swidler – Sociology

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Sharon Inkelas – Linguistics
Professor Alan Karras – Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2014  2015

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Gillian Hart – Geography
Professor Laurie Wilkie – Anthropology

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Mary Elizabeth Berry – History
Professor Benjamin Hermalin – Economics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2013  2014

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor David Romer – Economics
Professor Daniel Sargent – History

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Gary Holland – Linguistics
Professor Rich Ivry – Psychology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2012  2013

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Ron Hassner – Political Science
Professor Shari Huhndorf – Ethnic Studies

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Cathryn Carson – History
The Senior Staff of the Social Sciences:

  • Marianne Bartholomew-Couts – History
  • Paula M. Floro – Linguistics
  • Carolyn V. Frazier – Anthropology
  • Ann Gilbert – Deans' Office
  • Frances Katsuura – Psychology
  • Vicki L. Lucas – Political Science
  • Vernessa R. Parker – African American Studies, Ethnic Studies, Gender and Women's Studies
  • Micheal Schneider – Demography, Sociology
  • Natalia Vonnegut – Geography
  • Phil Walz – Economics
  • Helen M. Workman – Deans' Office

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2011  2012

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Juana María Rodríguez – Gender & Women's Studies
Professor Rodolfo Mendoza-Denton – Psychology

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor David Hollinger – History
Professor Robert Anderson – Economics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2010  2011

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Irene Bloemraad – Sociology
Professor Lev Michael – Linguistics

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Robert Knight – Psychology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2009  2010

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Ulrike Malmendier – Economics
Professor Serena Chen – Psychology

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Laura Stoker – Political Science
Professor Trond Petersen - Sociology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2008  2009

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Laura Nader – Anthropology
Professor Kerwin Klein – History

Distinguished Service Awards

Professor Michael Omi – Ethnic Studies
Professor Richard Walker  Geography

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2007 – 2008

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor David Henkin  History
Professor Charis Thompson  Gender & Women’s Studies

Distinguished Service Award

Professor Stanley Brandes  Anthropology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2006 – 2007

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Shachar Kariv  Economics
Professor Ann M. Kring  Psychology
Adjunct Professor Robert L. Allen  African American Studies

Distinguished Service Award

Kenneth W. Wachter  Demography

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2005  2006

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Professor Carlos F. Noreña  History
Professor Thomas B. Gold  Sociology
Professor Stefano Dellavigna  Economics

Distinguished Service Award

Professor David Card – Economics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No Awards given for 2004  2005

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2003 – 2004

Excellence in undergraduate and graduate classroom teaching

Steven Fish  Political Science
Rosemary Joyce  Anthropology
Edward Miguel – Economics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2002 – 2003

Excellence in undergraduate and graduate classroom teaching

Barry Eichengreen  Economics
Oliver John  Psychology

Service to departments and the wider campus

Philip A. Cowan  Psychology
Andrew Garrett  Linguistics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2001 – 2002

Excellence in undergraduate and graduate classroom teaching

Dacher Keltner  Psychology
John H. McWhorter  Linguistics
Kenneth W. Wachter  Demography

Service to Departments and the Wider Campus

Larry M. Hyman  Linguistics
 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2000  2001

Excellence in undergraduate and graduate classroom teaching

Robin Einhorn – History
Stephen Hinshaw – Psychology
Arlie R. Hochschild  Sociology

Service to Departments and the Wider Campus

Eve E. Sweetser  Linguistics

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1999 – 2000

Excellence in undergraduate and graduate classroom teaching

Christopher Ansell  Political Science
Andrew J. Garrett  Linguistics
Paul A. Ruud  Economics

Service to Departments and the Wider Campus

Judith E. Gruber  Political Science

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1997 – 1998

Innovation and Effectiveness  with Individual Students

Professor Sharon Inkelas, Linguistics
Professor Ann Swidler, Sociology
Professor Reginald Zelnik, History
Professor Maury Obstfeld, Economics

Service to Departments and the Wider Campus

Professor Sheldon Zedeck, Psychology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1996 – 1997

Innovation and Effectiveness  with Individual Students

Professor Michael Watts  Geography
Professor Raka Ray  Sociology
Professor George Breslauer  Political Science

Service to Students

Professor Christina Maslach  Psychology
Professor Leanne Hinton  Linguistics
 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1995 – 1996

Mentorship of Undergraduates in Research

Professor Margaret Conkey  Anthropology
Professor Arthur Shimamura  Psychology  
Professor Bernard Nietschmann  Geography

Service to Students

Professor Ve Ve Clark  African American Studies

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1994 – 1995

Sustained Excellence in Large Undergraduate Lecture Classes

Professor Leon Litwack  History
Professor Ken Jowitt   Political Science
Professor Kent Lightfoot  Anthropology

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .